In Re the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] 2.2     It is further ordered that Julian Apolinar shall be personally served with an
    order to appear for a show cause contempt hearing based on his
    nonappearance at the emergency hearing on February 1, 2024.
    2.3     It is further ordered that Leticia Lozano will e-file a[n] unredacted document
    from a medical provider explaining why Leticia Lozano did not appear at
    the February 1, 2024 emergency hearing in this court by noon, February 5,
    2024.
    The Texas Family Code requires that notice be given ten days prior to any permanency
    hearing. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.501(c) (“Notice of each permanency hearing shall be given as
    provided by Section 263.0021 to each person entitled to notice of the hearing.”); TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 263.0021 (b) (“The following persons are entitled to at least 10 days’ notice of a hearing
    under this chapter and are entitled to present evidence and be heard at the hearing: the department
    . . . [and] any other person or agency named by the court to have an interest in the child’s welfare.”).
    Because the trial court is not authorized to hold permanency hearings without such notice,
    it cannot initiate enforcement proceedings based on a failure to appear at the unauthorized February
    1, 2024 permanency hearing. See In re Tex.