Matthew Ryan Stanberry v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] he lacked resources or income to pay immediately). Because the determination of the
    inquiry is apparent from the record, remanding for a “gratuitous inquiry” into Appellant’s
    5
    ability to immediately pay costs would be an “unnecessary exercise and a waste of judicial
    resources.” 
    Id.
    The trial court’s order does not require Appellant to pay costs immediately, but
    instead requires payment upon Appellant’s release on parole or completion of his
    sentence. This directive is consistent with article 42.15(a-1)(1)’s provision for payment
    “at some later date.” If Appellant is unable to pay court costs upon his release, he may
    seek relief from the trial court at that time. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 43.035(a)
    (“If a defendant notifies the court that the defendant has difficulty paying the fine and costs
    in compliance with the judgment, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether that
    portion of the judgment imposes an undue hardship on the defendant.”). Should the trial
    court determine that undue hardship exists, the court shall consider whether the costs
    should be satisfied through a different method. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    43.035(c).
    Under these circumstances, we conclude that Appellant has not shown that the