IN RE REYNALDO GONZALEZ JR.
[…] 4
    received by the authority,” or if the “application is submitted fewer than five business days
    before the regular filing deadline, the review shall be completed not later than the first
    Friday after the regular filing deadline.” Id. § 172.0222(c),(d).
    “Section 141.032 requires the authority with whom ‘an application for a place on
    the ballot’ is filed to review it and to reject it if it is non-compliant.” In re Tex. House
    Republican Caucus PAC, 630 S.W.3d at 32 (citing § 141.032(a), (e)). The election code
    expressly states that “[i]f an application does not comply with the applicable requirements,
    the authority shall reject the application and immediately deliver to the candidate written
    notice of the reason for the rejection.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 172.0222(g); see In re
    Armendariz, 
    245 S.W.3d at 94
    –95. After the filing deadline, the candidate may not amend
    an application, and the authority may not accept an amendment to the application. See
    TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 172.0222(i); Risner v.