IN RE GEORGE ANDREW DAY
[…] As stated previously, the real party in interest filed a response to the petition for
    writ of mandamus. The real party asserts that the trial court did not abuse its discretion
    by failing to rule on relator’s motions to compel an accounting “because [the real party]
    previously submitted an Affidavit in Lieu of Inventory, and no additional assets of the
    estate were discovered following the filing of the Affidavit in Lieu of Inventory.” The real
    party conflates the concept of an inventory with an accounting. Compare TEX. EST. CODE
    ANN. § 309.0563 (allowing an independent executor to file, under specified
    circumstances, an affidavit instead of an inventory, appraisement, and list of claims), with
    id. § 404.001 (delineating the remedy of accounting whereby “any person interested in
    the estate may demand an accounting from the independent executor”). More
    significantly, the merits of a pending motion, such as the motion at issue here, have little
    to no bearing on the trial court’s ministerial duty to rule on a pending motion. The real
    party in interest does not address the trial court’s ministerial duty to rule.