Automated Ingredient Systems, L.L.C. v. Hiller Carbon, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Ltd. P’ship, 
    594 S.W.3d 693
    , 700 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.)
    (citing 
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.102
    ) (explaining when the UCC applies).
    “When the UCC applies, we do not consider common law principles that conflict
    with the UCC.” See ETC Intrastate Procurement Co., LLC v. JSW Steel (USA), Inc.,
    
    620 S.W.3d 168
    , 174 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, no pet.) (citation
    omitted). “To the extent there is no conflict, common law principles complement the
    UCC.” 
    Id.
     (citing 
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.103
    (b) (“Unless displaced by
    the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity   . . . shall
    supplement its provisions.”)) (other citation omitted).
    The parties present alternate theories upon which to render summary
    judgment, but they disagree about whether their dispute is governed by section 2.207
    of the U.C.C. 
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.207