John Evan Lott v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] “specific testimony” that the damage to the vehicles was between $2,000 and
    $30,000 as alleged. This assertion is also incorrect. Officer Mosby testified that,
    during Appellant’s attempt to evade arrest in his vehicle, he “proceeded to ram the
    Dodge Charger that was directly west of his vehicle, as well as the GMC truck that
    was to the south of his vehicle.” Officer Mosby confirmed that both of these vehicles
    were police vehicles. Officer Mosby also testified that the current estimates of
    damage done to the vehicles was at least over $2,500.
    2
    Section 481.134 of the Texas Health and Safety Code defines the term “playground” as “any
    outdoor facility that is not on the premises of a school and that: (A) is intended for recreation; (B) is open
    to the public; and (C) contains three or more play stations intended for the recreation of children.” TEX.
    HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(3) (West Supp. 2023).
    6
    Viewing the evidence presented at the revocation hearing in the light most
    favorable to the trial court’s ruling, we conclude that the affirmative findings that