In the Interest of S.C. and T.C., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] expected Derek and Hannah to care for the children while she pursued personal
    interests, including a romantic one. See 
    id.
     (noting that the evidence reflected that the
    mother “expected others to care for [her children]”). In short, the record does not
    reflect any evidence that in the two-and-a-half years that this case was pending, Denise
    25
    demonstrated or attempted to develop any parenting skills that would allow her to
    support the children. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 151.001
    (a)(2)–(3), (b)–(c) (establishing
    parent’s duties “of care, control, protection, . . . reasonable discipline,” and support,
    including “providing the child with clothing, food, shelter, medical and dental care, and
    education”). Thus, the trial court aptly noted that Denise needed to “start momming”
    when it orally pronounced its ruling granting Denise unsupervised visitation.
    On the record before us, we conclude that the evidence is sufficient to rebut