In the Interest of S.C. and T.C., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] reason for the State to . . . question the [parent’s ability] to make the best decisions
    concerning the rearing of that parent’s children.” 
    Id.
     at 68–69, 120 S. Ct. at 2061–62.
    Thus, “[w]hen a nonparent requests conservatorship or possession of a child, the child’s
    best interest is embedded with the presumption that it is the fit parent—not a court—
    who makes the determination whether to allow that request.” C.J.C., 
    603 S.W.3d 820
    .
    In an original suit affecting the parent–child relationship, such as this one,
    Section 153.131 of the Texas Family Code applies this presumption by requiring a
    parent to be named managing conservator “unless the court finds that appointment of
    the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the
    appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
    development.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131
    (a); see also C.J.C., 603 S.W.3d at 821
    (Lehrmann, J., concurring).
    To rebut this presumption, the nonparent seeking custody must identify some
    act or omission committed by the parent to demonstrate that naming the parent as