Vecentie Morales v. A.D.W. ( 2024 )
[…] There is nothing in the record to suggest that A.D.W. instructed the State not to seek
    a protective order; thus, the State was statutorily authorized to file the application. See
    
    id.
     Accordingly, we overrule Morales’s complaint.
    F. FAMILY VIOLENCE CONVICTION IS NOT REQUIRED
    Morales asserts that the protective order is “null and void” because he “does
    not have a final conviction of family violence.”            However, a family violence
    conviction is not a prerequisite to the entry of a Chapter 7B protective order. See 
    id.
    art. 7B.003. Rather, the statute (1) requires a trial court to issue a protective order if it
    finds that “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant is the victim of
    sexual assault or abuse, stalking, or trafficking” and (2) provides that an offender’s
    conviction for sexual assault constitutes “reasonable grounds.” 
    Id.
     art. 7B.003(b)–(c).
    Thus, having found that Morales had been convicted of sexually assaulting A.D.W.,