Aaron York Dean v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] A trial court must instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case. Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14. The Penal Code provides that deadly force used in self-
    defense or in defense of another is a defense to prosecution for manslaughter if using
    that force is “justified.” See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 9.02
     (“It is a defense to
    prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter.”); 9.31–
    .33 (setting forth substantive requirements for establishing claim of self-defense or
    defense of third person). Section 9.31 provides that, subject to certain exceptions, a
    person is justified in using force against another “when and to the degree the actor
    reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the
    other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” 
    Id.
     § 9.31(a). A person is justified in
    using deadly force against another if he would be justified in using force against the
    other under Section 9.31 and, as relevant here, “when and to the degree the actor
    reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor
    against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force.” Id. § 9.32(a)(1),
    (a)(2)(A). Regarding defense of a third person, a person is justified in using deadly
    force against another to protect a third person if (1) “under the circumstances as the