Aaron York Dean v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] controverting affidavits” that is contrary to the statute’s plain language.
    The United States and Texas Constitutions guarantee a criminal defendant a
    fair trial by an impartial jury. See U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10.
    “[W]hen a defendant demonstrates his inability to obtain an impartial jury or a fair
    trial at the place of venue,” a venue change is proper and consistent with due-process
    principles. Hathorn v. State, 
    848 S.W.2d 101
    , 109 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).
    Article 31.03(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a trial
    court may grant a change of venue if the defendant establishes that “there exists in the
    county where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against him that he
    7
    cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial” or “there is a dangerous combination against
    him instigated by influential persons, by reason of which he cannot expect a fair trial.”
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 31.03(a). A defendant seeking a venue change must