Aaron York Dean v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] We note that as an intermediate appellate court, we cannot reject or alter Court
    of Criminal Appeals’ precedent. See Wiley v. State, 
    112 S.W.3d 173
    , 175 (Tex. App.—
    Fort Worth 2003, pet. ref’d). We therefore conclude and hold that under Burks and
    Cockrum, Reverend Glynn’s and Heiskell’s controverting affidavits sufficed under
    Article 31.04 to advise the trial court that a factual dispute existed requiring the trial
    court’s resolution. See Burks, 876 S.W.2d at 890; Cockrum, 
    758 S.W.2d at 582
    . Because
    Article 31.04 requires that the State file only one sufficient controverting affidavit, we
    need not address Keltner’s affidavit. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 31.04 (“The
    credibility of the persons making affidavit for change of venue, or their means of
    knowledge, may be attacked by the affidavit of a credible person.” (emphases added)); see
    also Tex. R. App. P. 47.1. We overrule Dean’s third point.
    III. Dean’s Supplemental Venue-Transfer Motion
    Dean argues in his second point that the trial court erred by denying his