In the Interest of L. R. D. and K. A. M. v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2024 )
[…] to the care, custody, and control of her child. See In re J.W., 645 S.W.3d at 740.
    When the government seeks not only to infringe on this fundamental right, but to
    terminate the right altogether, such termination is considered “traumatic,
    permanent, and irrevocable” and “constitutes the ‘death penalty’ of civil cases.” In
    56
    re J.C.H.-P., 
    673 S.W.3d 262
    , 264 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2023, no pet.)
    (quoting In re D.T., 
    625 S.W.3d 62
    , 69 (Tex. 2021)).
    However, under Family Code section 161.207, if, as in this case, the trial
    court terminates the parent-child relationships, “the court shall appoint a suitable,
    competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed
    child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE
    § 161.207(a); In re J.D.G., 
    570 S.W.3d 839
    , 856 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    2018, pet. denied). Conservatorship determinations are reviewed for an abuse of
    discretion and will be reversed only if the decision is arbitrary and unreasonable. In