ASC Beverages, LLC D/B/A the Avo Shopping Company v. Texas Alcoholic Benerage Commission ( 2024 )
[…] was in “an alcohol-free zone and within 1,000 feet of a public or private school.”3
    Avo Shopping asked the City to review the “denial of a City of Houston permit for
    the sale of alcoholic beverages,” citing specifically its understanding that a
    statutory exemption applied and would entitle them to a permit, a license, and the
    intended use of the property:
    This application was rejected due to the applicant being within
    1,000 feet of Booker T. Washington High School. Under Texas
    Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 109.33, the location restrictions do
    not apply to the holder of “(2) a retail off-premise consumption permit
    or license if less than 50 percent of the gross receipts for the premises,
    excluding the sale of items subject to the motor fuels tax, is from the
    sale or service of alcoholic beverages.” This applicant projects that
    only twenty-five percent (25%) of its overall sales will derive from
    the sale of alcohol: of their $3,744,600.00 in projected total sales for
    2022, only $936,150.00 of those sales will derive from alcoholic