ASC Beverages, LLC D/B/A the Avo Shopping Company v. Texas Alcoholic Benerage Commission ( 2024 )
[…] Avo Shopping signed its TABC application for a retail dealer’s off-premise
    license and a package store permit in October 2021 and filed suit against the
    TABC in April 2022. The current version of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code
    applies to this case. It provides: “Unless otherwise specifically provided by the
    terms of this code [the Alcoholic Beverage Code], the manufacture, sale,
    distribution, transportation, and possession of alcoholic beverages shall be
    governed exclusively by the provisions of this code.” TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE
    § 1.06. TABC issues both permits and licenses. See id. § 11.31 (“All permits shall
    be applied for and obtained from the commission [TABC].”); id. § 61.31(a) (“A
    person may file an application for a license to manufacture, distribute, store, or sell
    malt beverages with the commission on forms prescribed by the commission.”).
    11
    To obtain a permit from the TABC, a prospective applicant must obtain a
    certification from the city or county in which the request is made to certify whether
    the location identified in the request is in a “wet area,” and whether the sale of