ASC Beverages, LLC D/B/A the Avo Shopping Company v. Texas Alcoholic Benerage Commission ( 2024 )
[…] of distance restrictions to its property.”); Supermercado Teloloapan, Inc. v. City of
    Houston, 
    246 S.W.3d 272
    , 275 n.2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet.
    denied) (allowing parties to seek clarification of rights under local ordinance
    relating to location of alcohol-selling establishments by filing declaratory judgment
    action).
    C.     Avo Shopping’s contentions
    On appeal, Avo Shopping argues that it has the right to appeal the City of
    Houston’s refusal to certify that the proposed location is in “wet” area under
    section 11.67, which states: “An appeal from an order of the commission or
    administrator cancelling or suspending a permit or license may be taken to the
    district court of the county in which the licensee or permittee resides or in which
    the owner of involved real or personal property resides.” TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE
    § 11.67(a). “The appeal shall be under the substantial evidence rule and against the
    commission alone as defendant.” Id. § 11.67(b).
    Avo Shopping relies on Lindsay and other cases that predate the 2019
    amendments for the proposition that a dissatisfied applicant may challenge a
    13
    county judge’s decision that a proposed location is not in a wet area by appealing