ASC Beverages, LLC D/B/A the Avo Shopping Company v. Texas Alcoholic Benerage Commission ( 2024 )
[…] person may file an application for a license to manufacture, distribute, store, or sell
    malt beverages with the commission on forms prescribed by the commission.”).
    11
    To obtain a permit from the TABC, a prospective applicant must obtain a
    certification from the city or county in which the request is made to certify whether
    the location identified in the request is in a “wet area,” and whether the sale of
    alcoholic beverages for which the permit is sought is prohibited by city charter or
    ordinance or by any valid order of the commissioners court. Id. § 11.37(a)
    (county), (b) (city). If the city or county “certifies that the location or address given
    in the request is not in a wet area or refuses to issue the certification . . . the
    prospective applicant is entitled to a hearing before the county judge to contest the
    certification or refusal to certify.” Id. § 11.37(d).
    An applicant for a license or permit may appeal an order of the TABC or its
    administrator that cancels, suspends, or denies a permit or license by filing suit in
    the district court. See id. § 11.67; see also id. § 61.81 (authorizing appeal from