ASC Beverages, LLC D/B/A the Avo Shopping Company v. Texas Alcoholic Benerage Commission ( 2024 )
[…] 11.67. We think that it did. By amending sections 11.31 and 61.31, the Legislature
    removed the local entities’ ability to rule on permit and license applications. Thus,
    when a county judge hears an appeal under sections 11.37 or 61.37, regarding the
    certification of an area as wet or dry, she is no longer acting on behalf of the
    TABC but only on behalf of the locality.
    Avo Shopping also argues that the statutory references to “administrator”
    refer to a county judge. App. Br. at 21. We disagree. “Administrator” is defined by
    section 5.11 of the Code, which provides:
    (a)   The commission shall appoint an administrator to serve at its
    will and, subject to its supervision, administer this code. Unless
    14
    the commission orders otherwise, the administrator shall be
    manager, secretary, and custodian of all records. The
    administrator shall devote the administrator’s entire time to the
    office and shall receive a salary as appropriated by the
    legislature.
    (b)    The administrator is also known as the executive director.
    TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 5.11. Thus, as used in the Code, the term “administrator”
    refers to the executive director of TABC, not a county judge making a
    determination based on local law, which includes a city’s charter, city ordinances,
    and county commissioners court orders.