M. R., C. B. and J. R. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2024 )
[…] emotional and physical needs of the child now and in the future, (v) the emotional and physical
    danger to the child now and in the future, (vi) the plans for the child by the individual or agency
    seeking custody, (vii) the programs available to assist the individuals seeking custody to promote
    the best interest of the child, (viii) acts or omissions by the parent showing that the parent-child
    relationship was not proper, and (ix) any excuses for the parent’s conduct. Holley v. Adams,
    
    544 S.W.2d 367
    , 371–72 (Tex. 1976); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307 (stating that “prompt
    and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s best
    interest” and listing factors that court should consider “in determining whether the child’s parents
    are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment”). No one factor is controlling
    and evidence on each factor is not required. See C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 27–28. Moreover, “a parent’s
    statutorily offensive conduct is often intertwined with the best-interest determination, and the same
    evidence may be probative of both issues.” E.E. v.