Integrity Pain Management, PLLC ('Cross-Appellee') v. Davis & Associates Medical Consultants, LLC ('Cross-Appellant') ( 2024 )
[…] specific performance.
    CROSS-ISSUE: AWARD OF ATTORNEY’S FEES
    DAMC brings a cross-issue on appeal, arguing the trial court erred in not awarding it
    attorney’s fees under chapter 38 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Because this case
    was filed before September 1, 2021, former section 38.001 applies to this case. See Acts 2021,
    87th Leg., R.S., ch. 665, § 2 (H.B. 1578) (providing that the “change in law made by this Act
    applies only to an award of attorney’s fees in an action commenced on or after” its effective date
    of September 1, 2021). Former section 38.001(a) provided that “[a] person may recover reasonable
    attorney’s from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs,
    if the claim is for . . . (8) an oral or written contract.” Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, § 1 (Former
    section 38.001(a)(8)) (emphasis added).
    - 29 -
    04-21-00540-CV
    In Conclusion of Law 14, the trial court stated DAMC was not entitled to recover attorney’s