In closing, Bittick’s counsel argued, among other things, that T.W.’s testimony did not “square up” for the following reasons: her claim she did not realize the sexual abuse was wrong until she was twelve was unreasonable and incredible; 1 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.14 (“A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense.”). 2 Id. art. 38.075(a) (“A defendant may not be convicted of an offense on the testimony of a person to whom the defendant made a statement against the defendant’s interest during a time when the person was imprisoned or confined in the same correctional facility as the defendant unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed.”). –16– that claim was inconsistent with her testimony that Bittick and Tammy told her she would end up with a foster family if she told anyone; there was no physical evidence; her testimony lacked precision about much of what she said, including where she was living at particular times; her