In the Estate of Lizzie Bonita Taylor v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Decker v. Williams, 
    215 S.W.2d 679
     (Tex. Civ. App. Austin 1948, writ ref’d). If accurate,
    the argument would be material because, historically, a parent could not inherit from a
    child adopted under the principles of equity and estoppel at issue here. See Heien v.
    Crabtree, 
    369 S.W.2d 28
    , 30 (Tex. 1963) (so holding). The legislature changed that rule
    in 2017, for it then enacted legislation defining “adopted child” to mean a child adopted
    through statutory procedures or equity and estoppel. See TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. §
    201.054(e)(1)(A)&(B). That change coupled with the language in § 201.054(a) (enacted
    in 2014) now enables parents and their kin to inherit. See id. at § 201.054(a) (stating that
    “[t]he adoptive parent or parents and their kindred inherit from and through the adopted
    child as if the adopted child were the natural child of the adoptive parent or parents”).
    So, if the laws in existence at the time of adoption controlled, as urged by Esther,
    then W&M may not be capable of inheriting from Lizzie irrespective of the changes to
    § 201.054 of the Estates Code. That made Esther’s summary judgment ground rather