Tydarrian Tershodd Baul v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] during trial and that the trial court prevented him from confronting the witnesses
    against him. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI. The State argues Baul waived any
    confrontation argument and that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding
    Baul voluntarily absented himself from trial because there is no evidence
    contradicting the trial court’s finding.
    A defendant has a constitutional and statutory right to be present throughout
    his trial. Illinois v. Allen, 
    397 U.S. 337
    , 338 (1970); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    33.03. That said, a trial court may proceed with trial to its conclusion when the
    5
    defendant “voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or
    information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury . . . .” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.03; see also Taylor v. U.S., 
    414 U.S. 17
    , 18–19 (1973).
    A defendant may waive his constitutionally guaranteed confrontation right when he
    voluntarily absents himself from trial. See Miller v. State, 
    692 S.W.2d 88
    , 90 (Tex.