Orlando Reyes Perez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] unanimity requirement is not violated by instructing the jury on alternative theories of
    committing the same offense, in contrast to instructing the jury on two separate offenses
    involving separate incidents.” Martinez v. State, 
    129 S.W.3d 101
    , 103 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2004).
    The continuous sexual abuse statute expressly provides that “members of the jury
    are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were
    committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d). Rather, “[t]he jury must agree unanimously that the
    defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more
    acts of sexual abuse.” Id. The jury instruction in this case tracked the statutory language.
    We have previously held that § 21.02(d) does not violate the jury-unanimity
    requirement because the individual “acts of sexual abuse are merely the manner and
    means of committing an element of the offense.”