Orlando Reyes Perez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] committed aggravated sexual assault against a child by intentionally or knowingly causing
    the sexual organ of Maria to contact Perez’s sexual organ. See id. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii).
    Finally, the State also alleged that, on or about January 1, 2019, Perez committed
    aggravated sexual assault against a child by intentionally or knowingly causing the sexual
    organ of Maria to contact Perez’s mouth.2 See id. Although Perez’s trial spanned several
    1 To protect the complainant’s identity, we are using the pseudonym given to her in the indictment.
    See TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 30(a)(1) (providing that a crime victim has “the right to be treated . . . with respect
    for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). Out of an abundance of caution,
    we will also use initials to identify her immediate family members.
    2 The indictment included a fourth count that was abandoned by the State prior to trial.
    2
    days and included numerous witnesses, we highlight only the evidence that is necessary