Orlando Reyes Perez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] increase the State’s burden of proof or restrict its theories of liability, and adequately
    describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried. 
    Id.
     “To obtain a
    conviction for continuous sexual abuse of a child, the State must show that the defendant
    8
    committed at least two acts of sexual abuse against a child younger than 14 years of age
    during a period of at least 30 days’ duration.” Ramos v. State, 
    636 S.W.3d 646
    , 651 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2021) (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b)). “[M]embers of the jury are not
    required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by
    the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 21.02(d). But, the proof must establish “there is at least 28 days between the day of the
    first act of sexual abuse and the day of the last act of sexual abuse.” Smith v. State, 
    340 S.W.3d 41
    , 48 (Tex.