Orlando Reyes Perez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Before Chief Justice Contreras and Justices Benavides and Tijerina
    Concurring Opinion by Chief Justice Contreras
    The majority concludes, in part, that the jury charge in this case pertaining to the
    offense of continuous sexual abuse of a young child was not erroneous because it directly
    tracked the language in penal code § 21.02. I respectfully disagree. I would conclude that
    the charge contained error, but because the error was harmless, I concur in the Court’s
    judgment affirming the convictions.
    I.       JURY CHARGE ERROR
    Penal code § 21.02 provides that a person is guilty of continuous sexual abuse of
    a young child if, “during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits
    two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are
    committed against one or more victims.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b)(1). 1 As the
    majority correctly notes, courts have determined that, to be sufficient to convict under this
    statute, the evidence must establish “there is at least 28 days between the day of the first