2016 Parkview Condominiums Development, LLC v. Lawrence E. Marshall ( 2024 )
[…] 2
    See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.088
    .
    The title company holding the escrow money had intervened in the
    3
    proceeding, and its claims were nonsuited.
    12
    III. Analysis
    A.     We set forth the statutory grounds that Parkview alleged to vacate
    the Award.
    In this appeal, Parkview relies on two statutory grounds in the Texas
    Arbitration Act for vacating the Award: the arbitrator exceeded her powers, and its
    rights were prejudiced because the arbitrator acted with evident partiality. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.088
    (a)(2)(A), (a)(3)(A) (“On application of a
    party, the court shall vacate an award if[] . . . the rights of a party were prejudiced by[]
    . . . evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator; . . . [or] the
    arbitrator[] . . . exceeded [her] powers[.]”).
    B.     We reject Parkview’s contention that the arbitrator exceeded her
    powers.
    Parkview argues in its first issue that the arbitrator exceeded her powers by
    awarding Marshall attorney’s fees.