2016 Parkview Condominiums Development, LLC v. Lawrence E. Marshall ( 2024 )
[…] recovery of attorney’s fees unless authorized by statute or contract.
    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.[ v. Murphy], 
    458 S.W.3d 912
    , 915 (Tex. 2015);
    Tony Gullo Motors I, L.P. v. Chapa, 
    212 S.W.3d 299
    , 310 (Tex. 2006).
    None of the agreements between the parties or their affiliates provide
    for an award of attorney’s fees for proceedings to confirm an arbitration
    award or for opposing a motion to vacate an arbitration award. Nor
    does any applicable statute provide for attorney’s fees in this situation.
    Section 171.092 permits the trial court, in an order that confirms,
    modifies, or corrects an arbitration award, to award “costs of the
    application and of the proceedings subsequent to the application.”
    [Tex.] Civ. Prac. [& Rem. Code Ann.] § 171.092(b). But that statute does
    not authorize the trial court to award attorney’s fees.
    Id. at *6–7 (footnote omitted). We agree that federal precedent does not apply and