In Re Commitment of Robert John Baker v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] 9
    could not reasonably support the jury’s finding that Appellant suffers from a
    behavioral abnormality.
    The SVP Act provides for the civil commitment of sexually violent predators
    based on legislative findings that “a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually
    violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that
    is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes
    the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.”
    HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.001.
    A person is a sexually violent predator if the person “(1) is a repeat sexually
    violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
    likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” 3 Id. § 841.003(a). The
    legislature defines a “repeat sexually violent offender” as a person who is convicted
    of “more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one
    of the offenses.” Id. § 841.003(b). “Sexually violent offense” is defined in the SVP