Jeff Spence and Carrie Spence v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] 63514-CV. The notice of appeal indicates the appeal is being taken to the Thirteenth
    Court of Appeals. On June 5, 2024, the Clerk of the Court notified appellants that it
    appears this Court does not have jurisdiction over the matter. Appellants were further
    notified that if the defect was not corrected within ten days from the date of the notice, the
    appeal would be dismissed for want of jurisdiction. See TEX. R. APP. P. 42.3.
    Our jurisdiction is limited to the cases arising from within its district. See TEX.
    CONST. art. V, § 6(a) (providing that the courts of appeals “shall have appellate jurisdiction
    co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts . . . as may be prescribed by law”);
    TEX. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 22.220(a) (providing that the courts of appeals have jurisdiction
    over cases “within its district of which the district courts or county courts have
    jurisdiction”). Jim Wells County is not in our appellate district. Compare TEX. GOV’T. CODE