In the Matter of J.P.S. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] presentment to the grand jury,” it also explained that, among other things, “the juvenile
    and his attorney must be ‘informed of and understand the right and the possible
    consequences of waiving it’” to effectuate a valid waiver. 
    2013 WL 3422030
    , at *1 (citing
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.09). “Because the prosecutor did not obtain and file a grand
    jury’s certification of the petition alleging that L.R. engaged in delinquent conduct,” and
    because the record did not show that the requirements of Texas Family Code § 51.09
    4 The court reporter has also filed a letter indicating that the other hearings held below did not occur
    on the record. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.09(a)(4) (providing that a child may waive a right guaranteed
    to him if “the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded” (emphasis added)).
    9
    were met, the San Antonio Court of Appeals ultimately reversed the juvenile court’s
    disposition and commitment orders. Id.
    In L.G., the child, “his attorney, and one of his parents” signed a waiver