Rachel Ann Childs v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] putting to sleep.
    2.     Counts two and three – sex trafficking
    Although counts two and three both alleged sex trafficking, the wording of
    Texas Penal Code section 20A.02 indicates that subdivisions (a)(3)(A) and (a)(4)
    7
    are considered separate offenses.
    Count two—based on Texas Penal Code 20A.02(a)(3)(A)—alleged that
    appellant “did . . . intentionally or knowingly traffic [Callahan] . . . and through
    force[,] fraud[,] or coercion caused [Callahan] to engage in conduct prohibited by
    Texas Penal Code Section 43[.]02.” Section 43.02 criminalizes prostitution: “[a]
    person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers or agrees to receive a fee
    from another to engage in sexual conduct.” 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02
    . Sexual
    conduct includes “sexual contact,” which is defined as “any touching of the anus,
    breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify
    the sexual desire of any person.” 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.01