Rachel Ann Childs v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] is the same: a single person was trafficked on a single occasion. However, the State
    asserts that the three-charged offenses represent three different, statutorily-defined
    results of appellant’s conduct, and thus are separate offenses. We agree with the
    State that the three-charged offenses are separate results—and thus separate
    offenses—for double-jeopardy purposes.
    In support of her argument, appellant compares the offense of trafficking of
    persons to the offense of injury to a child. See 
    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.04
     We
    find this comparison unpersuasive. Section 22.04 states:
    (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly,
    recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly
    individual, or disabled individual:
    (1) serious bodily injury;
    (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or
    (3) bodily injury
    
    Id.
     Appellant relies on Villanueva v. State, in which the court concluded the
    offense of injury to a child, by act or omission, constitutes the same offense for
    jeopardy purposes. 
    227 S.W.3d 744
    , 748 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing Jefferson
    v. State,