Alan Davis John Mahony and the Mahoney Group, LLP, and Michael W. Foulard v. MSR Holding, LLC and Marrick Medical Finance, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] The contract did not mention Rickel’s
    “association” with Marrick. Moreover, Marrick is a limited liability company partly
    owned by Rickel. A limited liability company is a distinct and separate legal entity
    from its owner. See Steer Wealth Mgmt., LLC v. Denson, 
    537 S.W.3d 558
    , 567 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.). Thus, Marrick was not a party to the MOU
    based merely on Rickel’s ownership of it.
    61
    The statute of frauds generally renders a contract that falls within its purview
    unenforceable. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 26.01(a). The statute of frauds’
    suretyship provision applies to “a promise by one person to answer for the debt,
    default, or miscarriage of another person.” Id. § 26.01(b)(2). The party pleading the
    statute of frauds bears the initial burden of establishing its applicability. Dynegy, Inc.
    v. Yates, 
    422 S.W.3d 638
    , 641 (Tex. 2013) (citing TEX. R. CIV. P. 94). Once that