Alan Davis John Mahony and the Mahoney Group, LLP, and Michael W. Foulard v. MSR Holding, LLC and Marrick Medical Finance, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] determine their correctness. BMC Software Belgium, N.V. v. Marchand, 
    83 S.W.3d 789
    , 794 (Tex. 2002). In an appeal from a bench trial, we review a trial court’s
    conclusions of law de novo, affirming the judgment on any legal theory that finds
    support in the evidence. See 
    id.
    B.     TSA Liability
    The TSA establishes both primary and secondary liability for securities
    violations arising under Article 581–33, which is entitled “Civil Liability with
    Respect to Issuance or Sale of a Security.” See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 581–33;
    Highland Capital Mgmt., L.P. v. Ryder Scott Co., 
    402 S.W.3d 719
    , 732 (Tex. App.—
    21
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.). Primary liability arises when a person offers or
    sells a security “by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to
    state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of
    the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT.
    art. 581-33(A)(2). Secondary liability is derivative liability for another person’s
    securities violation. See Sterling Tr. Co. v. Adderley, 
    168 S.W.3d 835
    , 839 (Tex.
    2005). It attaches either to a control person—defined as “[a] person who directly or
    indirectly controls a seller, buyer, or issuer of a security”—or to an aider—defined
    as one “who directly or indirectly with intent to deceive or defraud or with reckless
    disregard for the truth or the law materially aids a seller, buyer, or issuer of a
    security.” 
    Id.
     (quoting TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 581-33(F)). Control persons and