• Opinion issued June 25, 2024
[…] legal conclusions. See BMC Software Belgium, 83 S.W.3d at 794.
    A.    Law
    A joint owner or claimant of real property or an interest in real property “may
    compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint owners or
    claimants.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 23.001. If the trial court determines property is
    incapable of partition in kind, then the trial court must order partition by sale. TEX.
    R. CIV. P. 770; See Bowman v. Stephens, 
    569 S.W.3d 210
    , 221 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.).
    30
    Section 11.314 of the Texas Business Organizations Code authorizes trial
    courts to order the winding up and termination of a domestic partnership on the
    application of a partner if it finds that “another owner has engaged in conduct
    relating to the entity’s business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on
    the business with that owner.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 11.314(2).
    B.    Analysis
    Jafar is correct that under the Texas Property Code, “[a] joint owner or
    claimant of real property or an interest in real property . . . may compel a partition
    of the interest or the property among the joint owners or claimants.”