• Opinion issued June 25, 2024
[…] We overrule Jafar’s segregation issue.
    Partitioning Port Shamrock and the Land
    Jafar complains that the trial court erred in partitioning Port Shamrock and the
    land it sits on by forced sale from Jafar to Mehboob, rather than ordering a sale and
    division of the proceeds. The trial court did not specify the statutory basis for the
    partition, and Jafar did not request findings on this point. Two possible bases for
    partition have been suggested by the parties—the Texas Property Code and the
    Texas Business Organizations Code. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 23.001; TEX. BUS.
    ORGS. CODE § 11.314. We apply the de novo standard of review to the trial court’s
    legal conclusions. See BMC Software Belgium, 83 S.W.3d at 794.
    A.    Law
    A joint owner or claimant of real property or an interest in real property “may
    compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint owners or
    claimants.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 23.001. If the trial court determines property is
    incapable of partition in kind, then the trial court must order partition by sale. TEX.
    R. CIV. P. 770; See Bowman v. Stephens, 
    569 S.W.3d 210
    , 221 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.).
    30