• Opinion issued June 25, 2024
[…] partition the land in accordance with each party’s interest. In that
    connection, Counterplaintiff, Mohammed would show that he
    contributed more than 50% of the purchase price of the business and he
    contributed all of the purchase price of the land and building, in the
    event that it is established that Counterplaintiff was reimbursed for any
    portion of such purchase price then the parties’ interests should be
    adjusted accordingly.
    The trial court ordered that the partnership between Jafar and Mehboob “be
    and is hereby judicially dissolved.” Section 11.314 authorizes the trial court to order
    the winding up and termination of a domestic partnership on the application of a
    partner if it finds that “another owner has engaged in conduct relating to the entity’s
    business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business with that
    owner.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 11.314(2).
    When the trial court’s findings of fact address a ground of recovery, but omit
    an element, we may infer the missing element because the judgment is presumed
    valid. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 299; see also Hailey v. Hailey, 
    176 S.W.3d 374
    , 383–84