• Opinion issued June 25, 2024
[…] Organizations Code. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 402.005(a)(l). But that is
    incorrect.
    The trial court ordered the winding up and termination of the “partnership”
    between Jafar and Mehboob. See id. § 11.314(2). Winding up of a domestic entity is
    required when a court orders the “winding up, dissolution, or termination of the
    domestic entity.” Id. § 11.051(5). Once an event requiring the winding up of a
    domestic entity occurs, the owners are required to, “as soon as reasonably
    practicable, wind up the business and affairs of the domestic entity.” Id. § 11.052(a).
    Section 11.052 also requires that the entity shall: “cease to carry on its business,
    except to the extent necessary to wind up its business; . . . [and] collect and sell its
    33
    property to the extent the property is not to be distributed in kind to the domestic
    entity’s owners or members . . . .” Id. § 11.052(a)(1–3). Section 11.054 explicitly
    states that the powers it grants are “[s]ubject to the other provisions of this code[.]”
    Id. § 11.054. Construing Section 11.054 to permit the trial court to force a sale of