In the Interest of M.G., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] , 118 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    2014, no pet.) (“When children are too young to express their desires, the [factfinder]
    may consider that the children have bonded with the foster family, are well-cared for
    by them, and have spent minimal time with a parent.”). Because the evidence showed
    that Marty has bonded with his foster parents, this factor weighs slightly in favor of
    termination.
    10
    A child needs long-term safety and stability. Thus, the child’s physical and
    emotional needs are of paramount importance. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307
    (a)
    (“[T]he prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is
    presumed to be in the child’s best interest.”). The evidence at trial indicated that
    Marty’s current placement is safe and stable, that the foster parents are meeting his
    needs now and, in the opinion of Marty’s caseworker, will continue to do so in the
    future.