Reynolds Energy Transport, LLC and Reynolds Transportation, Inc. v. Plains Marketing, L.P., Plains All American Pipeline, L.P., Plains Pipeline, L.P. ( 2024 )
[…] - 69 -
    04-22-00450-CV
    513; In re L.A.M. & Assocs., 975 S.W.2d at 83; see also Polansky, 393 S.W.3d at 369; Greene,
    174 S.W.3d at 298–301.
    The trial court’s finding that sanctions against Appellants are appropriate under section
    10.001(2) is unfounded.     Section 10.001(2) provides that a “claim, defense, or other legal
    contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument
    for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.” TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(2). But Chapter 10 expressly prohibits monetary
    sanctions against a represented party based on the legal contentions in a pleading. Id. § 10.004(d)
    (“The court may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for a violation of
    Section 10.001(2).”). Accordingly, the trial court could not have properly awarded sanctions
    against Appellants for a groundless response to Plains Marketing’s motion for summary judgment,
    the April 27, 2020 cross-action, or the third amended answers to Interrogatory No. 3.