Reynolds Energy Transport, LLC and Reynolds Transportation, Inc. v. Plains Marketing, L.P., Plains All American Pipeline, L.P., Plains Pipeline, L.P. ( 2024 )
[…] the April 27, 2020 cross-action, and its third amended answers to Interrogatory No. 3.
    Accordingly, the trial court was not authorized to include all of Appellants’ pleadings and
    discovery in Finding 7. See In re Champagne, 
    2021 WL 4976719
    , at *2; Clark, 217 S.W.3d at
    - 69 -
    04-22-00450-CV
    513; In re L.A.M. & Assocs., 975 S.W.2d at 83; see also Polansky, 393 S.W.3d at 369; Greene,
    174 S.W.3d at 298–301.
    The trial court’s finding that sanctions against Appellants are appropriate under section
    10.001(2) is unfounded.     Section 10.001(2) provides that a “claim, defense, or other legal
    contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument
    for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.” TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(2). But Chapter 10 expressly prohibits monetary
    sanctions against a represented party based on the legal contentions in a pleading. Id. § 10.004(d)
    (“The court may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for a violation of