Ex Parte Paulin Gonzalez Delgadillo v. . ( 2024 )
[…] and an affidavit—to his application that contained factual averments establishing the prima facie elements of the
    selective-prosecution claim asserted in Gonzalez Delgadillo’s habeas application, we conclude, under the unique
    circumstances of this case, that Gonzalez Delgadillo’s application substantially conforms to the statutory
    requirements, such that the trial court did not have discretion to deny the application based on any statutory
    deficiencies. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.04 (“Every provision relating to the writ of habeas corpus shall
    be most favorably construed in order to give effect to the remedy, and protect the rights of the person seeking relief
    under it.” (emphasis added)); Ex parte Crawford, 
    506 S.W.2d 920
    , 921 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1974, orig. proceeding)
    (stating that proof of restraint could be supplied by documentary evidence in record); Ex parte Owens, 
    206 S.W.3d 670
    , 679 (Tex. Crim.