For better or worse, when it comes to seat belts, such political value judgments are generally entrusted to the federal government’s National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. The federal agency’s balancing of the myriad values and interests at play results in a promulgated federal regulation. That regulation affects products-liability litigation in Texas, because the Legislature has created a rebuttable presumption that a vehicle manufacturer is not liable if it complied with the applicable federal standards. Id. § 82.008(a). The presumption is rebutted, however, if the “federal safety standards or regulations applicable to [a] product were inadequate to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage.” Id. § 82.008(b)(1).