American Honda Motor Co., Inc. v. Sarah Milburn, John Milburn, and Carolyn Milburn ( 2024 )
[…] stake. For better or worse, when it comes to seat belts, such political
    value judgments are generally entrusted to the federal government’s
    National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. The federal agency’s
    balancing of the myriad values and interests at play results in a
    promulgated     federal    regulation.       That    regulation     affects
    products-liability litigation in Texas, because the Legislature has
    created a rebuttable presumption that a vehicle manufacturer is not
    liable if it complied with the applicable federal standards.            Id.
    § 82.008(a).
    The presumption is rebutted, however, if the “federal safety
    standards or regulations applicable to [a] product were inadequate to
    protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage.” Id.
    § 82.008(b)(1). For the foregoing reasons, I understand this provision to
    authorize the fact finder to substitute his own political judgment about
    the regulation’s “adequacy” for that of NHTSA. It feels odd to call this