Jordan Shaun Rodgers v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(b)(3)(A)-(C)). Appellant was charged with the first-
    degree felony.
    Appellant maintains there is no evidence the offense was committed while in
    a motor vehicle. Section 501.002 of the Transportation Code defines “motor vehicle”
    as:
    –8–
    (A) any motor driven or propelled vehicle required to be registered
    under the laws of this state;
    (B) a trailer or semitrailer, other than manufactured housing, that has a
    gross vehicle weight that exceeds 4,000 pounds;
    (C) a travel trailer;
    (D) an off-highway vehicle, as defined by Section 551A.001; or
    (E) a motorcycle or moped that is not required to be registered under
    the laws of this state.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 501.002(17)(A)-(E).
    Appellant’s argument is premised on the subsection (A) definition of motor
    vehicle: “Any motor driven or propelled vehicle required to be registered under the
    laws of this state.” Id. §501.002(17)(A). As appellant acknowledges, there is no is
    doubt that the Toyota Avalon was a car, and thus a “motor driven or propelled
    vehicle.” Nonetheless, appellant contends the State was also required to prove the
    car was “required to be registered” in this state.