Jordan Shaun Rodgers v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] See Murray v. State, 
    457 S.W.3d 446
    , 449–
    49 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015).
    In reaching this conclusion, we note that “motor vehicle” has several
    definitions in the Transportation Code. Chapter 502, the chapter pertaining to vehicle
    registration, defines a motor vehicle as “a vehicle that is self-propelled.” TEX.
    TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 502.001(25). The aggravated assault statute, however, does
    not use this definition. Instead, it incorporates the motor vehicle definition from the
    Transportation Code chapter pertaining to certificates of title. Id. §§ 501.001,
    002(17)(A).
    Within the Penal Code, the statutory provisions sometimes define “vehicle,”
    or “motor vehicle” in the body of the statute. See, e.g., TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    §32.34 (motor vehicle means “a device in, on, or by which a person or property is or
    may be transported . . . .”). Other sections of the Penal Code incorporate different
    definitions from the Transportation Code, none of which describe a motor vehicle as
    one that is “required to be registered in this state.” See, e.g., TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.