Candace Leigh Elmore v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] as follows: “I’ll tell you that when you go into the jury room, . . . you are there just to observe.
    The 12 regular jurors will deliberate and have their discussion, but you will not have any kind of
    input, you will just observe and you will not vote with them.” At no point did Elmore object to
    the trial court’s decision to allow the alternate juror to remain with the jury during deliberation.
    Even so, for the first time on appeal, Elmore argues that the trial court’s decision to send
    the alternate juror into the deliberation room violated Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure. That article states, “No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it
    is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial
    except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    36.22.
    The State argues that the issue is unpreserved, and we agree. “To preserve error for
    appellate review, a defendant must make a timely request, objection, or motion stating the
    grounds upon which [s]he is entitled to a favorable ruling.”