Cyr v. State,
665 S.W.3d 551, 556 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022) (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. § 36.19 (West 2006)). To determine whether the court’s charge is erroneous, we review a trial court’s refusal to include a defensive issue in the charge for an abuse of discretion. Wesbrook v. State,
29 S.W.3d 103, 122 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). An accused is entitled to an instruction on every defensive issue raised by the evidence. Hayes v. State,
728 S.W.2d 804, 807 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007) (providing that, in a felony jury trial, the court must deliver to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case”). This is true whether the evidence is strong or weak, unimpeached or contradicted, and regardless of what the trial court may think about the credibility of the evidence. Hamel v. State,
916 S.W.2d 491, 493 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).