Corina Lam Lopez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] , 855–56 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)); see also Scott v. State,
    No. 14-08-01060-CR, 
    2010 WL 1236320
    , at *1 n.2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Apr.
    1, 2010, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    To be entitled to post-conviction DNA testing, a convicted person must satisfy the
    requirements of Chapter 64. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03. As a threshold
    8
    matter, the convicted person must first establish that the evidence sought to be tested
    “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible.” 
    Id.
     art. 64.03(a)(1)(A)(i).
    The trial court must also be satisfied that the evidence “has been subjected to a chain of
    custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced,
    or altered in any material respect.” 
    Id.
     art. 64.03(a)(1)(A)(ii). Additionally, there must be
    “a reasonable likelihood that the evidence contains biological material suitable for DNA
    testing.” 
    Id.
     art. 64.03(a)(1)(B). This includes items in the State’s possession that contain