Corina Lam Lopez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] In such a case, “all we can
    say is that it could have come from that individual or any other individual that may have
    the same type of characteristics.” Parent determined that the hairs recovered from
    Rousseau’s hand were not similar to Lopez’s hair and may have come from Rousseau
    herself. As far as the samples taken from Lopez’s clothing, Parent did not find any head
    hairs for comparison.
    The jury was instructed on both an intent-to-promote-or-assist theory of party
    liability and a conspiracy theory of party liability. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 7.02(a)(2)
    (providing that a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct
    of another if, “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he
    solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the
    offense”), 7.02(b) (“If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony,
    another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the
    felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was
    6