Fort Bend County and Fort Bend County Constable 3, Wayne Thompson, in His Official Capacity v. Bill Guerrero ( 2024 )
[…] employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law
    enforcement authority.        Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.002(a).             The act contains an
    immunity waiver, stating:
    A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the
    employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by
    this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the
    extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a
    violation of this chapter.
    Id. § 554.0035.2
    1
    In an amended petition, Guerrero asserted a cause of action against Thompson for
    recovery of the civil penalty under section 554.008 of the Government Code. See Tex. Gov’t
    Code § 554.008(a) (“A supervisor who in violation of this chapter suspends or terminates the
    employment of a public employee or takes an adverse personnel action against the employee is
    liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $15,000.”).
    2
    The County is a governmental unit of the State and is immune from suit unless a
    plaintiff establishes a valid waiver. See Catalina Dev., Inc. v. County of El Paso, 
    121 S.W.3d 704
    , 705 (Tex. 2003). Under Texas law, a suit against a government employee in his official