Pamela Jimison v. MAEDC-Hulen Bend Senior Community, L.P. ( 2024 )
[…] But a party’s indigence does not relieve her of the
    obligation to file a supersedeas bond. See Morse v. Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n, No. 05-18-
    00999-CV, 
    2018 WL 4784585
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 4, 2018, no pet.) (mem.
    op.) (“Appellant’s indigence is not a pass of the requirement of a supersedeas bond in
    this appeal from a judgment in a forcible detainer suit.”); Johnson, 
    2016 WL 2745265
    ,
    at *2 (“A defendant’s indigence does not relieve her of the obligation to file a
    supersedeas bond.”); see also 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007
     (“A judgment of a county
    court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10
    days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an
    amount set by the county court.”).
    11
    asserted a basis for claiming a current right to possession after the date the lease
    expired based on its automatic renewal provision. Thus, we determine this action is
    not moot.”).
    Most of the issues raised by Jimison on appeal relate to her challenge to the