Joshua Lee Lawrence v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] without error.
    15
    with her. His conviction was based not only on S.H.’s testimony at trial, but on
    Lawrence’s own admissions to law enforcement that corroborated many details of the
    alleged offense.   For this, Lawrence was convicted of a first-degree felony for
    trafficking and sexually assaulting the fourteen-year-old child. Thus, Lawrence faced
    the potential of life in prison for his conviction, yet the jury sentenced below that
    maximum punishment, instead assessing a fifty-eight year sentence. See Tex. Penal
    Code Ann. § 20A.02(b) (providing that trafficking a child is a first-degree felony); see
    also id. § 12.32 (providing that first-degree felonies are punishable by imprisonment
    for “life or any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”).
    In light of the entire record—specifically the briefness of his conversation with
    J.A., the fact that other admissible evidence was before the jury that Lawrence
    engaged in sexually-suggestive conversations with five other underage girls, the