• Opinion issued July 2, 2024
[…] A court may assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant only if
    the requirements of both the Fourteenth Amendment’s due process clause and the
    Texas long-arm statute are satisfied. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1; TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042; Guardian Royal Exch. Assurance, Ltd. v.
    English China Clays, P.L.C., 
    815 S.W.2d 223
    , 226–27 (Tex. 1991). The Texas
    long-arm statute allows a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident
    defendant who does business in Texas. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 17.042. The nonresident defendant “does business” in Texas if it “contracts by
    mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in
    whole or in part” in Texas, it “commits a tort in whole or in part” in Texas, or it
    “recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in [Texas], for
    employment inside or outside the state.” Id. The Texas Supreme Court has
    11