In Re Khalil M. Bradley-Harris v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] concluded that every factual statement in the petition is supported by competent
    evidence in the appendix or record. See Tex. R. App. P. 52.3(j). Relator’s petition is
    not accompanied by an appendix or a certification that complies with Rule
    52.3(k)(1). Relator cites section 132.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    and declares the information in his petition “is true and correct.” Even though section
    132.001 allows Relator to file a petition using an unsworn declaration in lieu of an
    affidavit, his unsworn declaration does not comply with section 132.001, which
    requires the statement: “I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true
    and correct.” See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001
    (e).
    Further, “the return of an indictment terminates any right to an examining
    trial.” See State ex rel. Holmes v. Salinas, 
    784 S.W.2d 421
    , 427 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1990) (orig. proceeding).