In Re Khalil M. Bradley-Harris v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] __________________
    NO. 09-23-00273-CR
    __________________
    IN RE KHALIL M. BRADLEY-HARRIS
    __________________________________________________________________
    Original Proceeding
    Criminal District Court of Jefferson County, Texas
    Trial Cause No. 22-41272
    __________________________________________________________________
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    In a pro se petition for a writ of mandamus, Relator Khalil M. Bradley-Harris
    asks this Court to compel the trial court to hold an examining trial. See Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 16.01 (“The accused in any felony case shall have the right to
    an examining trial before indictment in the county having jurisdiction of the
    offense[.]”). We deny mandamus relief.1
    1
    Relator failed to certify that he served a copy of the mandamus petition on
    the Respondent and the Real Party in Interest. See Tex. R. App. P. 9.5. We use Rule
    2, however, to look beyond these deficiencies to reach an expeditious result. See