Cesar Rodriguez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] harm are those that affect the very basis of the case, deprive the defendant of a valuable right,
    vitally affect the defensive theory, or make a case for conviction clearly and significantly more
    persuasive.” Taylor v. State, 
    332 S.W.3d 483
    , 490 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (citing Almanza, 686
    S.W.2d at 172).
    We agree with Rodriguez that the charge contains at least three errors. We examine each
    in turn and review for harm.
    B.      Voluntary Intoxication Instruction
    The trial court included an instruction in the jury charge authorized by Section 8.04 of the
    Texas Penal Code: “Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of
    crime.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.04(a). “For purposes of this section ‘intoxication’ means
    disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into
    the body.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.04(d).
    4
    Voluntary intoxication is an “anti-defensive issue.”5 Ex parte Ingram, 
    533 S.W.3d 887
    ,
    892 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017).               “An instruction on the non-defensive nature of voluntary