George Nolan Hines v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Cruz, 
    565 S.W.3d at 381
    . To find that a trial court abused its discretion in denying a motion for continuance,
    the defendant must show specific prejudice to his case by the court’s decision. Heiselbetz v. State,
    
    906 S.W.2d 500
    , 511 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (en banc). A bare assertion that counsel did not have
    adequate time to prepare will not establish prejudice. 
    Id. at 512
    .
    B. Preservation of error
    The Code of Criminal Procedure sets out requirements for motions for continuance. Article
    29.03 provides for the continuation of a criminal action upon the “written motion of the State or
    of the defendant, [for] sufficient cause shown[,] which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.”
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03. Additionally, Article 29.08 requires that “[a]ll motions for
    continuance . . . be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the
    continuance.” 
    Id.