In Re: The Commitment of Richard Reyes v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] is legally and factually insufficient. We overrule the issues.
    The standard of review is set forth in In re Commitment of Stoddard, 
    619 S.W.3d 665
    , 674-75 (Tex. 2020) and In re Commitment of Delacruz, No. 03-19-00420-CV, 
    2020 Tex. App. LEXIS 10576
    , at *3-4 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 8, 2021, pet. denied) (mem. op.).
    We apply it here.
    2
    The Act provides for the involuntary “long-term supervision and treatment of
    sexually violent predators.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.001. Proving that a
    person is a sexually violent predator requires proof of two elements: 1) the person is a
    “repeat sexually violent offender” who 2) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that
    makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. at §
    841.003(a). “Behavioral abnormality” means “a congenital or acquired condition that, by
    affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a
    sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health