Joshua Crockett v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] See also Newcomer, 
    2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 2922
    , at *6–8.
    We next consider whether the trial evidence would permit a jury to find that if the
    defendant is guilty, he is guilty only of the lesser offense. The question is whether there
    is some evidence that Appellant, if guilty, is guilty only of deadly conduct. George v.
    State, 
    634 S.W.3d 929
    , 937 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021). “A person commits an offense [of
    deadly conduct] if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent
    danger of serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(a).9 There must be
    evidence of recklessness, not just intentional conduct. See, e.g., Cavazos v. State, 
    382 S.W.3d 377
    , 385 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (recognizing that “pulling out a loaded gun in a
    9 “Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the
    direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 22.05(c).
    6
    room full of people” and “shooting directly at a person” is not just “reckless” even if the
    defendant later claims no intent to shoot anyone).
    Having reviewed the record, we find that Appellant did not present any evidence