Joseph Lee Cantu v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Code of Criminal Procedure to prove appellant’s ability to pay them. See Adame v. State,
    No. 07-19-00007-CR, 
    2019 Tex. App. LEXIS 10765
    , at *10 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Dec. 11,
    2019, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (stating that when the State
    alleges more than one allegation at the revocation hearing, it need not prove the
    defendant had the ability to pay or that his failure to do so was willful). Thus, we overrule
    issue one.
    As for issue two, appellant seems to suggest that article 42.15 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure obligated the court to inquire into his ability to pay fines or costs
    assessed in the judgment. Statute does say that a trial court “shall inquire on the record
    whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part
    of the fine and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.15. However, when it delays
    payment of the obligation until release on parole, it is unnecessary to remand for the trial
    court to make an on-the-record-finding about the ability to pay; such a delay indicates the
    lack of current ability.