Demirs appeals the habeas court’s order denying his writ application and denying his motion to have his trial counsel submit an affidavit. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND GOVERNING LAW An individual convicted of a felony or misdemeanor may seek habeas “relief from an order or judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 1. When a person files a writ application, he “must be, or have been, on community supervision, and the application must challenge the legal validity of . . . the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed” or “the conditions of community supervision.” Id. art. 11.072, § 2(b). When making its determination, the trial court “may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on [its] personal recollection.” Id. art. 11.072, § 6(b). The writ of habeas corpus is an extraordinary remedy. See Ex parte Smith,
444 S.W.3d 661, 666 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).