Kathleen Oesterle v. Citibank, N.A. ( 2024 )
[…] of laches is not bound by any statute of limitations, the statute of limitations is one measure of
    whether a claim has become stale.” Bluebonnet Sav. Bank, 907 S.W.2d at 912. Laches does not
    bar a plaintiff’s suit before the statute of limitations has run unless estoppel or extraordinary
    circumstances are present to exist. Id.
    The statute of limitations for a cause of action for account stated provides that a plaintiff
    must file suit “not later than four years after the day that the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.004(c) (West 2002). “[T]he cause of action accrues on the day
    that the dealings in which the parties were interested together cease.” Id. Citibank’s summary
    judgment evidence indicates that its last billing statement to Oesterle was in July 2019. The record
    demonstrates that Citibank’s lawsuit against Oesterle was filed on December 2, 2019, before the
    statute of limitations expired. See id.