Kathleen Oesterle v. Citibank, N.A. ( 2024 )
[…] defense. Weinberg v. Baharav, 
    553 S.W.3d 131
    , 134 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no
    pet.) (citing Brownlee v. Brownlee, 
    665 S.W.2d 111
    , 112 (Tex. 1984)).
    We first address Oesterle’s contention that the summary judgment order is void because
    the trial court’s failure to dispose of the case within the deadlines set forth in the Texas Rules of
    Judicial Administration deprived the trial court of jurisdiction. The Texas Rules of Judicial
    Administration “are promulgated pursuant to Section 74.024 of the Texas Government Code.”
    TEX. R. JUD. ADMIN. 1, reprinted in TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN., tit. 2, subtit. F app. (West 2023).
    Section 74.024 of the Texas Government Code gives the Texas Supreme Court the authority to
    adopt “rules of administration setting policies and guidelines necessary or desirable for the
    operation and management of the court system and for the efficient administration of justice.”
    4
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.024(a) (West 2023). Under Section 74.024, the Texas Supreme Court
    may adopt rules relating to “nonbinding time standards for . . dispositions[]” and “nonbinding
    dismissal of inactive cases from dockets, if the dismissal is warranted[.]” Id. § 74.024(c)(1), (2).
    Rule 6.1(a)(2) provides that district and statutory county court judges “should, so far as
    reasonably possible, ensure that all cases are brought to trial or final disposition in conformity with