Ken Schawe and 304 Construction, LLC v. Caldwell County and Danie Blake ( 2024 )
[…] Court. Id.; see also, e.g., Labrado v. City of El Paso, 
    132 S.W.3d 581
    , 597 (Tex.
    App.—El Paso 2004, no pet.) (to determine whether one party was a “responsible”
    bidder within the statute’s meaning, “the commissioners court’s decision should be
    reviewed only to determine whether it was fraudulent, arbitrary, or an abuse of
    discretion”).
    II.   The County Purchasing Act
    Schawe contends that the County Purchasing Act provides a jurisdictional
    foundation for his claims and points to section 262.033, which states: “[a]ny
    property tax paying citizen of the county may enjoin performance under a contract
    6
    made by a county in violation of [the County Purchasing Act].” Tex. Loc. Gov’t
    Code Ann. § 262.033. Schawe asserts the following violations:
    1.    WJC was not the lowest responsible bidder because it failed to submit
    a signed and sworn statement of bidder’s qualifications;