Ken Schawe and 304 Construction, LLC v. Caldwell County and Danie Blake ( 2024 )
[…] vires,’ ‘illegal,’ or ‘unconstitutional’ does not suffice to plead an ultra vires claim
    12
    — what matters is whether the facts alleged constitute actions beyond the
    governmental actor’s statutory authority, properly construed.”          Tex. Dep’t of
    Transp. v. Sunset Transp., Inc., 
    357 S.W.3d 691
    , 702 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no
    pet.).
    Relying on these legal principles, Appellants assert Blake breached several
    ministerial duties she, as Caldwell County’s purchasing agent, was charged with
    carrying out.       See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 262.011(o) (“The county
    purchasing agent shall adopt the rules and procedures necessary to implement the
    agent’s duties under this section subject to approval by the Commissioners
    Court.”), 262.0115(d) (“the purchasing agent . . . shall administer the procedures
    prescribed by law for notice and public bidding for county purchases and
    contracts”). Specifically, Appellants assert Blake failed to perform the following
    ministerial acts: