Mark Joseph Watson v. City of San Marcos ( 2024 )
[…] filed by him as plaintiff against the City. Watson also asserts that the trial court could not
    Watson in the amount of $500. See Watson v. Texas State Univ.; No. 20-50436, 829 F.App’x
    686 (5th Cir. 2020).
    7
    declare him a vexatious litigant because, in his view, only the local administrative judge has the
    authority to declare a person a vexatious litigant. We disagree. While the local administrative
    judge has the authority to consider the filing request of a person already deemed a vexatious
    litigant, see id. § 11.102, there is no such restriction on which court may entertain and rule on a
    motion to declare a plaintiff a vexatious litigant or to enter a prefiling order. See id. §§ 11.051
    (providing that “in a litigation in this state, the defendant may [] move the court for an order
    determining that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant”), .101 (“A court may, on is own motion or
    the motion of any party, enter” a prefiling order) (emphases added). Finally, Watson complains
    that the trial court did not file findings of fact and conclusions of law despite his request that it
    do so.