Mark Joseph Watson v. City of San Marcos ( 2024 )
[…] order declaring Watson a vexatious litigant, ordering him to post a security bond of $5,000 with
    the court clerk or risk dismissal of his suit, and prohibiting Watson from filing any new litigation
    without the permission of the local administrative judge, id. §§ 11.055, .056, .101, .102. Watson
    filed a request for findings of fact and conclusions of law but did not submit proposed findings or
    conclusions. The court did not file findings of fact or conclusions of law, and Watson perfected
    this appeal. See id. § 11.101(c) (“A litigant may appeal from a prefiling order entered under
    Subsection (a) designating the person a vexatious litigant.”).
    DISCUSSION
    In Chapter 11, “the legislature struck a balance between Texans’ right of access to
    their courts and the public interest in protecting defendants from those who abuse our civil
    justice system.” Leonard v. Abbott, 
    171 S.W.3d 451
    , 455 (Tex.