J. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2024 )
[…] in this case.” 5 On November 17, 2023, the district court granted the motion, and the case
    proceeded to a three-day jury trial on February 5, 2024, within 180 days of the date the district
    court granted the motion for new trial. The district court signed its order terminating Mother’s
    parental rights on February 28, 2024.
    On this record, we conclude that the district court did not lose jurisdiction over
    the case. The district court first extended the dismissal date under the authority of Subsection
    263.401(b) to August 14, 2023. Thus, to retain jurisdiction, the district court was required to
    “commence the trial on the merits” by that date. See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(c) (“If the court
    grants an extension under Subsection (b) or (b-1) but does not commence the trial on the merits
    before the dismissal date, the court’s jurisdiction over the suit is terminated and the suit is
    automatically dismissed without a court order.”).
    To determine whether “trial on the merits” “commenced” for purposes of Section
    263.401, we must first define those terms as a matter of statutory construction.          “When
    construing a statute, our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s
    Tex.