J. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2024 )
[…] See id. § 161.001(b)(2). In accordance with the jury’s verdict, the district court ordered
    Mother’s parental rights to Beth terminated. The district court entered its order on February 28,
    2024. This appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    Jurisdiction
    In her first issue, Mother contends that the district court’s order terminating her
    parental rights is void because the district court lost jurisdiction over the case before it entered
    the order. We disagree.
    In cases where the Department requests termination of parental rights or
    conservatorship of a child, section 263.401(a) of the Family Code provides:
    Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension
    under Subsection (b) or (b-1), on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the
    date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary
    managing conservator, the court’s jurisdiction over the suit affecting the parent-
    child relationship filed by the department that requests termination of the parent-
    child relationship or requests that the department be named conservator of the
    child is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order.
    3
    Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(a). “[A] trial court’s failure to timely extend the
    automatic dismissal date before that date passes—through a docket-sheet notation or otherwise—
    is jurisdictional . . . .” In re G.X.H., 
    627 S.W.3d 288
    , 301 (Tex. 2021). Thus, any orders in the
    case entered after the dismissal date are void. 
    Id. at 296
    .
    A trial court may retain a suit on its docket beyond the one-year deadline in either
    of two ways. First, under subsection 263.401(b), if no trial has commenced, “the court may
    retain the suit on the court’s docket for a period not to exceed 180 days” after the automatic
    dismissal date if “the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining
    in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the
    appointment of the [D]epartment as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the
    child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(b). “If the court makes such findings, it must render an order
    scheduling a new dismissal date no later than 180 days after the initial dismissal date, making
    ‘further temporary orders for the safety and welfare of the child as necessary to avoid further