J. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2024 )
[…] docket and render an order scheduling a new automatic dismissal date no later than 180 days
    after the date the motion for a new trial or mistrial is granted.” Id. (quoting Tex. Fam. Code
    § 263.401(b-1)). “As under subsection (b), the order must also make ‘further temporary orders
    4
    for the safety and welfare of the child as necessary to avoid further delay in resolving the suit’
    and must set the case for a new trial on the merits by the extended dismissal date.” Id. (quoting
    Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(b-1)).
    If a trial court grants an extension under either subsection (b) or (b-1) “but does
    not commence the trial on the merits before the [new] dismissal date, the court’s jurisdiction over
    the suit is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order.” Tex. Fam.
    Code § 263.401(c). Moreover, “[t]he court may not grant an additional extension that extends
    the suit beyond the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b) or (b-1), as applicable.” Id.
    This Court has held that section 263.401 “does not authorize multiple extensions under either
    subsection” and that “to the extent that section 263.401 can be read as authorizing more than one