Michael Knopp and Sandra Rybicki-Knopp v. State Farm Lloyd's ( 2024 )
[…] Prompt Payment of Claims Act
    Appellants complain in their third issue that the trial court erred in granting
    summary judgment against them on their claim for violation of Texas Insurance
    Code, Chapter 542, Subchapter B, the “Prompt Payment of Claims Act” (“PPCA”).
    See INS. §§ 542.051–.061.7
    Chapter 542 of the insurance code imposes deadlines for the payment of
    certain insurance claims. See INS. §§ 542.057–.059. Failure to meet these deadlines
    results in statutory liability for interest and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.
    See id. § 542.060.
    In 2017, the legislature added Chapter 542A to the insurance code. See INS. §§
    542A.001–.007. Chapter 542A governs first-party claims by an insured that arise
    “from damage to or loss of covered property caused, wholly or partly, by forces of
    nature, including . . . hail, wind, . . . or a rainstorm.” Id. § 542A.001(2)(C). When it
    applies, Chapter 542A changes the rules applicable to litigation of certain statutory
    7
    Subchapter B of Chapter 542 is sometimes referred to as the “Prompt Payment of Claims Act.” See, e.g.,
    Lazos v.