Humberto Escamilla v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] In its fourth cross-issue, the State requests modification of the judgment in
    trial court cause number F20-12072 (appellate cause number 05-23-00688-CR) to
    reflect an affirmative family violence finding.
    –5–
    Article 42.013 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that if a trial court
    determines an offense under Title 5 of the penal code involved family violence, as
    defined by section 71.004 of the family code, the court shall make an affirmative
    finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case. TEX
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013; Butler v. State, 
    189 S.W.3d 299
    , 302 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2006). Section 71.004(1) of the family code provides, in part, that
    “[f]amily violence” means “an act by a member of a family or household against
    another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical
    harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault[.]” 
    Id.
     § 71.004(1). “Family” includes
    “individuals related by consanguinity or affinity, as determined by Sections 573.022
    and 573.024.” Id. § 71.003. “Household” means “a unit composed of persons living